Privacy Policy

InRoads Insurance Privacy Policy

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information.  In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collected

Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including: 

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, birth date and marital status. 
  • Claims history 
  • Credit and past payment records 
  • Driver’s record 
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents 
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle 
  • Employment information 

We may obtain this information from: 

  • You 
  • Insurance companies 
  • Other insurance brokers or agents 
  • Credit organizations 
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities 
  • Financial institutions 
  • Medical professionals 
  • Others that have your express permission to disclose this information

Identified Purposes

When you first become a client or whenever you acquire or renew a product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information.  Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to: 

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you; 
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance; 
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and to offer them to you; 
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date; 
  • Protect us both against error or fraud;
  • Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your Personal Information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or insurers;
  • Analyzing and assessing risks on a prudent basis;
  • Determining and facilitating your payment of fees and premiums;
  • Investigating and paying claims;
  • Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • Compiling statistics;
  • Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators; and
  • Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by us, or our affiliated companies.

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

  • For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include: 
  • Insurance companies 
  • Other insurance brokers or agents 
  • Credit organizations 
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers 
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage. 

How we protect your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will: 

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identify to you. 
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law. 
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible. 
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability. 
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you. 
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. 
  • Privacy Internet Communication
  • As the privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for any harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information. 

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information practices:

  • Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. or through an insurance broker or representative for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or financial service or product(including information previously provided to InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.;
  • Your express consent or acknowledgement contained within a written,
  • verbal or electronic application process;
  • Your consent solicited by InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.. for a specified purpose;
  • Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.. of
  • a withdrawal of this consent; or
  • Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent or holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw this consent at any time. InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.  In some cases, refusing to provide certain Personal Information or withdrawing consent for InRoads Insurance Inc.. to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information could mean that we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information. If you wish to withdraw your consent to be notified of marketing initiatives, please call us at 1-855-636-8001

Our Privacy Officers may be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer: James MacDonald

Name of Organization: InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.

Address: 450 Bronte St Unit #113 

Telephone: 905-636-8001

Fax: 905-636-0671

Email:info@inroadsinsurance.com

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information which is under our control, and may be given access to, and challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information. 

Accuracy

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. will maintain your Personal Information as accurate, complete and

up-to-date as is necessary for the Identified Purposes.

Safeguards

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. will protect your Personal Information by security safeguards

appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Safeguards will vary depending on the

sensitivity, format, location and storage of the Personal Information.

Accountability, Openness & Customer Access

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.. is responsible for all Personal Information under its control and

has designated a Privacy Officer who is a partner of InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.. If you have

any questions about this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information, please call us at 1-

855-363-8001.

When you call us, we may confirm your identity by asking you to confirm certain Personal Information and you may be directed to send us certain requests in writing.

Limiting Collection & Retention of Personal Information

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc. will only collect, use or disclose Personal Information that is necessary for the Identified Purposes or as required by law. If we require Personal Information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an Identified Purpose.

InRoads Insurance Brokers Inc.. will only collect Personal Information by fair and lawful means.

We will retain Personal Information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the Identified Purposes.

Challenging Compliance

If you are not satisfied with InRoads’s response to a privacy related inquiry or complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1-800-282-1376 or at www.privcom.gc.ca.